Privacy Policy

Important Notice

This is the Privacy Policy for Sharon Shiels Reflexology Clinic. Please read this policy carefully.

This privacy policy provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our website www.sharonshiels.co.uk including any information you may provide through our site when you purchase a product or service, or when you complete a consultation form.

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

Sharon Shiels Reflexology Clinic – Sharon Shiels is the data controller and is responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

 

Our contact details

Name: Sharon Shiels

Address: 31 Crew Road, Maghera. Co.Londonderry. BT46 5HN

Phone Number: 07764445003

E-mail: info@sharonshiels.co.uk

Sharon Shiels will keep the personal information obtained from this website completely confidential and used solely for internal purposes. Your personal information will not be shared with any other parties.

Sharon Shiels may change this privacy policy intermittently by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This policy is effective from 18th March 2021.

 

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details).
  • Data collected when an order is placed via the shop page.
  • For Reflexology clients and reflexology treatment enquiries:

If you send me any sensitive medical/health information, I will only hold and use this if we proceed to treatment, at which time I will require your consent to hold this data. If we do not proceed to treatment, I will securely erase this information.

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To process transactions of items purchased via the shop page and deliver them to the contact details provided.
  • To prepare an appropriate treatment before you attend your session.

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting Sharon Shiels, email sharonshiels9@icloud.com

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(d) We have a vital interest.

(e) We need it to perform a public task.

(f) We have a legitimate interest.

 

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored by Sharon Shiels Reflexology Clinic at 31 Crew Road Maghera, BT465HN.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including contact identity, financial and transaction data) for six years after they cease being customers, for tax purposes.

Medical malpractice requests that we keep consultation forms for seven years one you have received your final treatment with Sharon Shiels. After this date they will be shredded.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including the purposes of satisfying legal, accounting or medical requirements.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@sharonshiels.co.uk 07764445003, 31 Crew Road, Maghera BT465HN, if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at Sharon Shiels Reflexology Clinic, 07764445003 or email info@sharonshiels.co.uk

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk